Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England, Derby
    Thanks
    2

    Runtime error

    I just got my PC flatterned, and now i downloaded .net framework 4, i get though that fine but when i try to load horizan mod tool it says

    "unable to find a version of the runtime to run this application"
    How do i fix it?

  2. #2
    Old Timer
    Member
    ZambieMuncher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Under a roof
    Thanks
    6

    Re: Runtime error

    Download and install .net framework 3.5 too, then try
    And I helped.

  3. #3
    Old Timer
    Member
    Target_Acquired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Thanks
    243

    Re: Runtime error

    If 3.5 doesn't work try 4.0, but here's a download link to both:
    Link
    Link

  4. #4
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England, Derby
    Thanks
    2

    Re: Runtime error

    Ok it was .net framework 2 After I tried them 2 i was told. But now....

    Its a whole different problem.. I double click horizon, it shows the logo for 1 second and then gives the message has stopped respoing, My OS is windows XP

  5. #5
    Old Timer
    Member
    iJosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Thanks
    982

    Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by llbenll View Post
    Ok it was .net framework 2 After I tried them 2 i was told. But now....

    Its a whole different problem.. I double click horizon, it shows the logo for 1 second and then gives the message has stopped respoing, My OS is windows XP
    Have you tried re-downloading Horizon its self? Something could have gone wrong in the download process.

  6. #6
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England, Derby
    Thanks
    2

    Re: Runtime error

    I just reinstalled it and i still get the same error.

  7. #7
    Old Timer
    Member
    Antman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Jersey
    Thanks
    312

    Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by llbenll View Post
    I just reinstalled it and i still get the same error.
    UPDATE YOUR PC also run as admin

  8. #8
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    2FacedDevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Thanks
    929

    Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by llbenll View Post
    I just reinstalled it and i still get the same error.
    Are you downloading it with IE? If yes use another browser (Chrome, Safari, Firefox,...)

  9. #9
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England, Derby
    Thanks
    2

    Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by 2FacedDevil View Post
    Are you downloading it with IE? If yes use another browser (Chrome, Safari, Firefox,...)
    I was using chrome and tried Both chrome and IE

Similar Threads

  1. runtime error
    By MICKDOC1489 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2013, 06:22 AM
  2. Runtime Error??
    By Furgly in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-14-2012, 12:21 AM
  3. Runtime Error
    By xboxhacks in forum Xbox 360 Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2012, 08:11 PM
  4. runtime error
    By madskilz1234 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 11:12 AM
  5. .NET Runtime 2.0 Error
    By pbandj in forum Resolved
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 10:29 PM