Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

  1. #1
    Member Trucido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    root@xboxmb:~# /etc/passwd
    Thanks
    384

    How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    This is a pretty simple tutorial, which forfeits the need for it to have lengthy explanations or tutorials on how to use the 'tools' in order to get horizon to run on a MAC without any need of a virtual machine, etc.

    Step 1: CrossOver

    You may and you may not of heard of this application, it's more popular for MAC and Linux users, more linux users but it works great for macs, I don't understand why people prefer wine to this but whatever.

    Anyway, you're going to need to install CrossOver, it does cost but you do get a 30 day free trial, but as with any program that costs, you can easily head over to TPB and get a cracked version of the program.

    Click Link to get to the CrossOver official website.

    Basically CrossOver enables you to run windows based applications, it's like a virtual server, just without all the hassle, etc, it's a virtual emulator.

    Step 2: Install .NET Framework 3.0

    You'll be presented with a screen like this:


    Click on 'Install Windows Software'.
    Now do a search for '.NET F'
    Choose .NET Framework 3.0, wait for it to install.

    Step 3: Horizon

    Now all you have to do is open horizon, it should run as normal, enjoy.

    | Instagram: @highgradebunners | Twitter: @aketUK | XBL: DENCH Jake |
    Thanked by unknown v2, Cheater912 & Austin all in one post





    Do you enjoy xboxMB?
    Why not support the developers and the running of the site by purchasing Diamond!

  2. #2
    Old Timer
    Member
    GATOR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Support
    Thanks
    5,663

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Did you even test this..? I'll do it just for you.

  3. #3
    Member Trucido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    root@xboxmb:~# /etc/passwd
    Thanks
    384

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Quote Originally Posted by GATOR View Post
    Did you even test this..? I'll do it just for you.
    I did, and it worked for me, you must have an intel mac for it to work. It also works with Modio.

    | Instagram: @highgradebunners | Twitter: @aketUK | XBL: DENCH Jake |
    Thanked by unknown v2, Cheater912 & Austin all in one post





    Do you enjoy xboxMB?
    Why not support the developers and the running of the site by purchasing Diamond!

  4. #4
    Old Timer
    Member
    GATOR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Support
    Thanks
    5,663

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Quote Originally Posted by Loobe View Post
    I did, and it worked for me, you must have an intel mac for it to work. It also works with Modio.
    I tried this a long time ago with no success. Does the device explorer work? Downloading crossover now.

  5. #5
    Member Trucido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    root@xboxmb:~# /etc/passwd
    Thanks
    384

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Quote Originally Posted by GATOR View Post
    I tried this a long time ago with no success. Does the device explorer work? Downloading crossover now.
    I didn't actually test to be fair, I only tried to open horizon, and it opened fine on my hackintosh, I haven't tried on my Macbook Pro yet. I'm guessing that the device explorer probably won't work unless CrossOver recognises when a new USB has been plugged in, I'll try now.

    | Instagram: @highgradebunners | Twitter: @aketUK | XBL: DENCH Jake |
    Thanked by unknown v2, Cheater912 & Austin all in one post





    Do you enjoy xboxMB?
    Why not support the developers and the running of the site by purchasing Diamond!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Thanks
    2,082

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Quote Originally Posted by Loobe View Post
    I didn't actually test to be fair, I only tried to open horizon, and it opened fine on my hackintosh, I haven't tried on my Macbook Pro yet. I'm guessing that the device explorer probably won't work unless CrossOver recognises when a new USB has been plugged in, I'll try now.
    Hackintosh?

    Sorry never heard of it. Is it something that is like a jailbreak for Macs?
    (I own a Mac aswell.)

  7. #7
    Old Timer
    Member
    infrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Thanks
    1,636

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Or you can download Parallels or Bootcamp
    infrah.deviantart.com

  8. #8
    Member Trucido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    root@xboxmb:~# /etc/passwd
    Thanks
    384

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Quote Originally Posted by InFRaH View Post
    Or you can download Parallels or Bootcamp
    Never heard of Parallels but if its anything like Boot camp, then that's a virtual machine .. this is completely different and requires less hassle.

    | Instagram: @highgradebunners | Twitter: @aketUK | XBL: DENCH Jake |
    Thanked by unknown v2, Cheater912 & Austin all in one post





    Do you enjoy xboxMB?
    Why not support the developers and the running of the site by purchasing Diamond!

  9. #9
    Old Timer
    Member
    infrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Thanks
    1,636

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Quote Originally Posted by Loobe View Post
    Never heard of Parallels but if its anything like Boot camp, then that's a virtual machine .. this is completely different and requires less hassle.
    Yeah I know it less of a hassle but I like bootcamp better.
    infrah.deviantart.com

  10. #10
    Old Timer
    Member
    GATOR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Support
    Thanks
    5,663

    Re: How to run Horizon on a MAC.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lawl View Post
    Hackintosh?

    Sorry never heard of it. Is it something that is like a jailbreak for Macs?
    (I own a Mac aswell.)
    It's a windows computer running OSX
    Quote Originally Posted by InFRaH View Post
    Or you can download Parallels or Bootcamp
    Bootcamp FTW! I hate running OSs' virtually.

  11. Thanked by:
     infrah

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. downoaded horizon then wont open an ses horizon stoped working
    By JFN87 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-04-2014, 02:50 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-17-2013, 12:12 AM
  3. my horizon keeps saying horizon is running in offline mode
    By MooshroomTeam in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 01:55 PM
  4. was banned from horizon now unbanned need horizon connection help!
    By KIU xPerishedx in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 12:51 PM
  5. horizon gamerpic creator, and horizon dashsboard theme
    By abboz in forum Horizon Suggestions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 08:39 PM