Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

  1. #1

    How do i put horizon on online mode?

    I was just online with it yesterday modding GoW3 for myself. Wanted to re-tweak my rank and it keeps saying its in offline mode...so how do I put it online?

  2. #2
    Old Timer
    Diamond

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Thanks
    2

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    Try redownloading it and reopening it, it worked for me :o

  3. Thanked by:
     gangnam13

  4. #3
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Thanks
    2,441

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    Disable your AV, or add it to the exception list.
    Now all I know is that we used to be real

  5. #4

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by TooMuchSweat View Post
    Disable your AV, or add it to the exception list.
    sorry but can you give me a quick tutorial on what I have to do to get to the AV? ta be honest with you i'm kinda high so i have no idea how to get there.

  6. #5
    Member Dreamnation's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Planet K ;)
    Thanks
    746

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    Happened to me too. I Just closed it and re-opened it
    -West

  7. #6

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    and to add a little more info,i've closed and re-opened. redownloaded. and i did that CMD ipconfig /flushdns thing.

  8. #7

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    o wait im stupid. nevermind i did the av thing too lol. im at my friends house doing it right now btw. not on my home computer. does that effect it?

  9. #8
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Thanks
    2,441

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by yoko81 View Post
    sorry but can you give me a quick tutorial on what I have to do to get to the AV? ta be honest with you i'm kinda high so i have no idea how to get there.
    An AV is Anti-Virus, what Anti-Virus do you have installed on your PC?
    Now all I know is that we used to be real

  10. #9

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    how do i turn off my anti virus

  11. #10
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Thanks
    2,441

    Re: How do i put horizon on online mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by K3xJTAG View Post
    how do i turn off my anti virus
    What AV do you have? Search it up in Google. "How to disable "Your AV"".
    Now all I know is that we used to be real

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Horizon doesn't start in online mode
    By ACYB Vespa in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2 Days Ago, 11:17 AM
  2. How do I use online mode for Horizon???
    By Deslocka in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3 Weeks Ago, 11:35 PM
  3. Horizon online mode not working after update
    By Zodiac13 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2011, 04:22 AM
  4. Windows 7 - Horizon not opening in online mode
    By lubricante in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 08:30 PM
  5. God Mode online?
    By Gengar in forum Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-01-2011, 01:54 PM