Results 1 to 7 of 7

  1. #1

    Unhappy How can I take my Horizon out of offline mode ?

    I don't know how to get it out of offline mode, and for some reason when i try to log in it says it's incorrect when I know it's right (changed password again just in case). Please help me

  2. #2
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Thanks
    2,441

    Re: How can I take my Horizon out of offline mode ?

    Type in CMD "Ipconfig /flushdns"

    It could be possible your AV or Firewall is blocking Horizon. What Anti-Virus and/or Firewall software do you have?
    Last edited by TooMuchSweat; 06-28-2011 at 01:37 AM.
    Now all I know is that we used to be real

  3. Thanked by:
     Brandon93

  4. #3
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    Braxton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Thanks
    121

    Re: How can I take my Horizon out of offline mode ?

    It could be due to the server switch,

    Open up command prompt (cmd)

    Then type in :

    ipconfig /flushdns

    Then, try again.

  5. Thanked by:
     Brandon93

  6. #4
    Retired Staff
    Epic / Old Timer
    Hova's Avatar
    ey b0ss?
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Thanks
    4,928

    Re: How can I take my Horizon out of offline mode ?

    or try clearing your browser cache.



  7. #5
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    Floop's Avatar
    Sosa
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Da Trilla
    Thanks
    867

    Re: How can I take my Horizon out of offline mode ?

    im using micro d*ck security essentials and i did Ipconfig /flushdns and still offline

  8. #6

    Re: How can I take my Horizon out of offline mode ?

    yah it wont let me go online eother its kinda annoying

  9. #7
    Old Timer
    Retired Staff
    Chillz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    New York
    Thanks
    2,117

    Re: How can I take my Horizon out of offline mode ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Baracuda View Post
    yah it wont let me go online eother its kinda annoying
    Type in CMD Ipconfig /flushdns like TooMuchSweat said...
    Turn AV/Firewall off.


    If those do not work, check this thread: http://www.xboxmb.com/forum/20-horiz...post-here.html
    Ooh Kill em

Similar Threads

  1. Horizon Offline mode
    By gauravxbox in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-23-2013, 04:12 PM
  2. Horizon Offline Mode
    By RaveSniper in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-23-2013, 08:36 AM
  3. Horizon in offline mode
    By Infection RvD in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-04-2013, 02:01 AM
  4. How come Horizon is on offline mode
    By iAmazinq in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2012, 05:18 AM
  5. Horizon Says I'm In Offline Mode?? Please Help!!
    By TheRevGetsItIn in forum Horizon Modding
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 05:20 PM