Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

  1. #1
    Old Timer
    Diamond

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Thanks
    112

    horizon not working

    horizon stopped working for me when the last update came out v2.0.1.3:

    i have windows xp and i have .net framework 4


    i have already tried

    Delete and re-download Horizon
    Install .NET Framework 4 (Or Uninstall all versions, and install again)
    Take Ownership of Horizon
    Make Horizon an exception to EVERY firewall and anti virus you have.
    Open Horizon and Task Manager, and on the memory tab, it should be around 50,000k used. (In not, it's being blocked)
    Run in Compatibility Mode (Windows XP or Above)

  2. #2
    Beta Tester
    Old Timer
    godzcheater's Avatar
    Live life,die young.
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Thanks
    576

    Re: horizon not working

    what Service Pack are you running?

  3. #3
    Old Timer
    Diamond

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Thanks
    112

    Re: horizon not working

    Quote Originally Posted by godzcheater View Post
    what Service Pack are you running?
    service pack 3

  4. #4
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    Epic
    SewerWaste's Avatar
    Dat Pile of Poo
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Thanks
    253

    Re: horizon not working

    You may want to try these 2 methods;




    Those are taken directly from the sticky of this section; http://www.xboxmb.com/forum/20-horiz...-problems.html

  5. #5
    Old Timer
    Diamond

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Thanks
    112

    Re: horizon not working

    Quote Originally Posted by SewerWaste View Post
    You may want to try these 2 methods;




    Those are taken directly from the sticky of this section; http://www.xboxmb.com/forum/20-horiz...-problems.html
    i have norton

  6. #6
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    Epic
    SewerWaste's Avatar
    Dat Pile of Poo
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Thanks
    253

    Re: horizon not working

    Have you added Horizon to an exception list in Norton? Norton picks Horizon up as a false positive, so it should auto-delete when you try and run it if you haven't added it to an exception list.


    Go to Settings And then it should look like this:


    Click the Plus next to each exclusion and add the directory of where horizon is installed/located. In my case, Horizon is located in a folder called Horizon inside a folder called Modding located on my Desktop.

  7. #7
    Member chaosdpunk7193's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Federal Way
    Thanks
    397

    Re: horizon not working

    Quote Originally Posted by JJROCKR View Post
    horizon stopped working for me when the last update came out v2.0.1.3:

    i have windows xp and i have .net framework 4


    i have already tried

    Delete and re-download Horizon
    Install .NET Framework 4 (Or Uninstall all versions, and install again)
    Take Ownership of Horizon
    Make Horizon an exception to EVERY firewall and anti virus you have.
    Open Horizon and Task Manager, and on the memory tab, it should be around 50,000k used. (In not, it's being blocked)
    Run in Compatibility Mode (Windows XP or Above)
    So...you did everything but run as admin?
    Staff Rules Horizon User CP Diamond




  8. #8
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    Epic
    SewerWaste's Avatar
    Dat Pile of Poo
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Thanks
    253

    Re: horizon not working

    Quote Originally Posted by chaosdpunk7193 View Post
    So...you did everything but run as admin?
    He is on Windows XP. You can't run anything as admin. You can only have an Administrator account. Atleast, this is true on SP2, I'm not sure about SP3 but I'd think it would be the same.

  9. #9
    Veteran Moderator
    Horizon Pro
    Chris's Avatar
    I love lamp
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    California
    Thanks
    13,678

    Re: horizon not working

    You need .net framework 3.5. 4.0 does not include 3.5 according to cheater so make sure you have it installed also.

  10. Thanked by:
     godzcheater

  11. #10
    Member chaosdpunk7193's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Federal Way
    Thanks
    397

    Re: horizon not working

    Quote Originally Posted by SewerWaste View Post
    He is on Windows XP. You can't run anything as admin. You can only have an Administrator account. Atleast, this is true on SP2, I'm not sure about SP3 but I'd think it would be the same.
    Alright my bad I haven't used xp in years..
    Staff Rules Horizon User CP Diamond




Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. downoaded horizon then wont open an ses horizon stoped working
    By JFN87 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-04-2014, 02:50 PM
  2. Horizon isn't working
    By cursedmark in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 10-28-2012, 09:06 PM
  3. horizon is now working 4 me:(
    By JuNiOr666 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-10-2011, 09:13 AM