Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

  1. #1
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    ZeroDegre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Thanks
    35

    Warning [FIXED] Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    Hi there,

    A little message to warn you if you're liking to install Windows 7 (64bits for me) SP1 : Horizon won't launch at all after installation.

    Tried to download it again, change compatibility to Win 7/Vista/XP, nothing will work.

    Just a "Horizon has stopped working" as soon as I launch it.
    Last edited by ZeroDegre; 01-24-2011 at 01:58 AM.
    Lifetime

  2. #2
    Beta Tester
    Old Timer
    godzcheater's Avatar
    Live life,die young.
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Thanks
    576

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    net frame work 3.5

  3. Thanked by:
     ZeroDegre

  4. #3
    Old Timer
    Member
    InstinctMods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Moddin' Controllers At InstinctMods :)
    Thanks
    2,235

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    that's just you that's exactly what i am running try re-installing .net framework 4

  5. Thanked by:
     ZeroDegre

  6. #4
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Thanks
    2,441

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    Install .NET Framework 3.5
    I PMed Cheater with a loads of tips and a fill-out for to help us solve as many problems as possible.
    Now all I know is that we used to be real

  7. Thanked by:
     ZeroDegre

  8. #5
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Thanks
    3

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    A quick search on the website for 'Horizon won't start' came up with a few threads and would have prevented this sarcastic post.

    I have 7 64bit SP1 Beta release and have NO issues.

    The issue from other posters and my own personal experience is Avast.

  9. #6
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    ZeroDegre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Thanks
    35

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    @Vega : hu? Don't really get what you mean by "sarcastic post"...

    @all, thanks for highlighting this, I looked around and yes it's a .Net problem. I disabled some Windows features after installing the service pack to shrink it a bit, but even if I didn't uncheck the ".net framwork 3.5.1" it sure has mess with something.

    Tried to re-tick all the suff back but it won't work, guess I'm good for a fresh install
    Lifetime

  10. #7
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    ZeroDegre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Thanks
    35

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    I bump my topic.
    So I'm having this issue on 2 laptops (2 macbook pro) with 7x64 SP1, and also with my bro's main computer 7x86 without SP1 (classic computer).

    Only my old Fujitsu laptop with 7 (no SP1) will run horizon.

    It can be stupid, but the only thing all the "non working" computers have in common is the NVIDIA driver ( 266.58 )

    Here is a screenshot .NET 3.5.1 installed and .NET 4 as well (it's not working with and without .NET 4)

    Last edited by ZeroDegre; 02-08-2011 at 09:07 AM.
    Lifetime

  11. #8
    Old Timer / Epic
    Diamond
    Cody's Avatar
    ↑↑Likes
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Thanks
    13,747

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    You need the .NET Framework.
    That should work.
    .::XboxMB's Largest PC Gaming Group::.
    Join today Steam users, over 300+ members!
    http://steamcommunity.com/groups/XboxMBGroup

  12. #9
    Old Timer
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Thanks
    2,441

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    On your program files, you've got .NET Framework 4.0, can't see 3.5, you need it.
    Now all I know is that we used to be real

  13. #10
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    ZeroDegre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    France
    Thanks
    35

    Re: Horizon won't start with 7 SP1

    :'> even if I said it's already installed and also tried to re-install it?

    Off topic : do love ur lama
    Lifetime

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. My Horizon won't start up
    By xSaviorzHD in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2013, 07:48 AM
  2. Can't Start up Horizon
    By Cerceus21 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 12:04 AM
  3. Horizon won't start.
    By Nights in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 10:36 AM
  4. Horizon won't start up.
    By Gurvir in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-04-2011, 09:55 PM
  5. Horizon Won't Start Up!
    By DeProgrammed in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 12:40 AM