Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

  1. #1
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    TLOR FETT's Avatar
    Cherish Life
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Koriban
    Thanks
    1,134

    Error with Horizon on new PC

    Error with Horizon on new PC it gives me this error titled .Net framework Initialization Error
    " Unable to find a version of the runtime to run this application"

    I just installed .net framework 4


    Does your post count make your wee wee bigger?

  2. #2
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    iCypher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Whiterun
    Thanks
    86

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    Quote Originally Posted by TLOR FETT View Post
    Error with Horizon on new PC it gives me this error titled .Net framework Initialization Error
    " Unable to find a version of the runtime to run this application"

    I just installed .net framework 4
    Horizon requires .NET 3.5. Try installing that and then restarting.

  3. #3
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    TLOR FETT's Avatar
    Cherish Life
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Koriban
    Thanks
    1,134

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    Quote Originally Posted by iCypher View Post
    Horizon requires .NET 3.5. Try installing that and then restarting.
    I thought >net had previous versions in each one?


    Does your post count make your wee wee bigger?

  4. #4
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    Skruffy's Avatar
    cigar aficionado
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    aim = skruffy
    Thanks
    352

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    download .net framework 3.5.

    close thread please


    How To Contact Me
    Steam - Scruffness
    AIM - Skruffy

  5. #5
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    TLOR FETT's Avatar
    Cherish Life
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Koriban
    Thanks
    1,134

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    Quote Originally Posted by SKruFFy View Post
    download .net framework 3.5.

    close thread please
    Yea,. you dont request my thread closed you idiot, especially when I have not reported back with it working and because i will most likley need more assitance for something else,


    KNOW YOUR ROLE


    Does your post count make your wee wee bigger?

  6. Thanked by:
     Gurvir

  7. #6
    Old Timer
    Diamond

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    SATX!
    Thanks
    16

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC



    lol back on topic the .net framework 4.0 doesnt install 3.5 or 3.0, those have to be done manually.

  8. #7
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    TLOR FETT's Avatar
    Cherish Life
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Koriban
    Thanks
    1,134

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    wowzers, didnt kno and dont know why not, seems like they would

    still want this open for i may need help with changing Horizons rights to this pc, ONY if iget it running


    Does your post count make your wee wee bigger?

  9. #8
    Beta Tester
    Old Timer
    godzcheater's Avatar
    Live life,die young.
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    UK
    Thanks
    576

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    Quote Originally Posted by TLOR FETT View Post
    wowzers, didnt kno and dont know why not, seems like they would

    still want this open for i may need help with changing Horizons rights to this pc, ONY if iget it running
    4.0 is like a add on to 3.5
    i beleave that 3.5 was a firm(inc everything below)
    but 4 is just a addon

  10. #9
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    TLOR FETT's Avatar
    Cherish Life
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Koriban
    Thanks
    1,134

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    Thanks, to you guys whom actually post things that help other than telling me to just to DL .NET 3.5 I am updating windows again did it once and had a ton of stuff and this tie have 80 items, making sure I have all service packs as well


    Does your post count make your wee wee bigger?

  11. #10
    Veteran Moderator
    Horizon Pro
    Chris's Avatar
    I love lamp
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    California
    Thanks
    13,781

    Re: Error with Horizon on new PC

    Quote Originally Posted by iCypher View Post
    Horizon requires .NET 3.5. Try installing that and then restarting.
    This is pointless. It works with all versions of .NET 3.5 and above. So there is no need for that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Horizon V2 Error
    By bioxzombie in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-27-2013, 02:32 PM
  2. Horizon error !
    By Fenomed in forum Resolved
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2012, 04:44 PM
  3. horizon download error (Hznam.exe-.NET Framework Initialization Error)
    By PyroLlama in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2012, 04:00 PM
  4. Horizon Error.
    By Kire in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 10:06 AM
  5. a new error? -continued from "horizon error"
    By blueluke234 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 03-10-2011, 04:54 PM