Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Can't get Horizon to run

    Horizon was working perfectly fine, and then I got the following errors when trying to run it.

    This,

    And then after I updated it I got this,

    How do I fix this?

  2. #2

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    OK I tried to run it again, and I got the same error message but with different numbers, it seems to be different each time.

  3. #3
    Horizon Pro Pavman's Avatar
    Veni, Vidi, Vici
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    United States
    Thanks
    5,242

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    Do you have .Net Framework 3.5? If not, install that now.
    Also, what anti-virus are you running?

    3.5 link - Link

  4. #4
    Member VeNiiMxModz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Kentucky
    Thanks
    2,757

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    Unknow has already posted in other threads, everyone is getting an error when trying to load Horizon. Unknown is working on the issue.

  5. Thanked by:
     Panther

  6. #5

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    Quote Originally Posted by Pavman View Post
    Do you have .Net Framework 3.5? If not, install that now.
    Also, what anti-virus are you running?

    3.5 link - Link
    I have malwarebytes, and yes I have .Net Framework 3.5. I'll install it again though.

  7. #6
    Horizon Pro Pavman's Avatar
    Veni, Vidi, Vici
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    United States
    Thanks
    5,242

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    Quote Originally Posted by VeNiiMxModz View Post
    Unknow has already posted in other threads, everyone is getting an error when trying to load Horizon. Unknown is working on the issue.
    That's not the error they're getting, they're getting the 'Update has Failed' error which means all the need to do is re-download it.

    This is no where close to that error, sir.

  8. #7

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    I'm getting the same thing 'Update has Failed'.......

  9. #8
    Old Timer
    Diamond
    2FacedDevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Thanks
    929

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    @Panther, try cleaning up your registry.

    @stp007, download the latest version from Link.

  10. #9

    Re: Can't get Horizon to run

    Quote Originally Posted by 2FacedDevil View Post
    @Panther, try cleaning up your registry.

    @stp007, download the latest version from Link.
    Can't get it to work either. DL v2.5.0.0 (link above) and I get update failed and gives me another link Link v2.5.0.1 and I get update failed again

Similar Threads

  1. downoaded horizon then wont open an ses horizon stoped working
    By JFN87 in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-04-2014, 02:50 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-17-2013, 12:12 AM
  3. my horizon keeps saying horizon is running in offline mode
    By MooshroomTeam in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 01:55 PM
  4. was banned from horizon now unbanned need horizon connection help!
    By KIU xPerishedx in forum Horizon Support & Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 12:51 PM
  5. horizon gamerpic creator, and horizon dashsboard theme
    By abboz in forum Horizon Suggestions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 08:39 PM